Last Updated on May 20, 2021 by Justin Su

Are you a blogger or freelancer and don’t know about Semrush then you are really wasting your time as a blogger or freelancers.

But if you are aware of Semrush and practicing in SEO then you should attend Semrush SEO Fundamentals Certification Exam.

Here is the link to the Exam page.

Related: Semrush & Ahrefs Group Buy SEO Tools

About SEO Fundamentals Certification Exam 

Semrush certificate really affects your CV. Semrush itself used by millions of SEO managers. You will be asked 20 questions in the exam and you have up to 27 minutes to complete this exam.

To pass the test you must score at least 70%. In case you fail the exam you can apply for the exam again instantly. Remember this exam is absolutely free.

Q.1 – What is the approximate number of Google’s ranking factors?

(A) Over 200

(B) Over 1000

(C) Over 20

(D) Over 100

(E) Over 2000

Answer: A

Q.2 – What does PLA stand for?

(A) Personally Listed Ads

(B) Popular Links Analysis

(C) Product Listing Ads

Answer: C

Q.3 – What is the name of the URL element that is present on every page except the homepage?

(A) Protocol

(B) TLD

(C) Slug

(D) Subdomain

Answer: C

Also Read: Get Paid For Sexting

Also Read: Pass Online Rev Test Exam Answer

Q.4 – To ensure the highest Google rankings, it will be enough to focus your efforts on just several main ranking factors.

(A) True

(B) False

Answer: B

semrush keyword research exam answers

Q.5 – What is sitemap.xml?

(A) A site map intended for users, similar to a table of contents

(B) A file that is uploaded from Search Console to the root directory of a website to confirm the rights to this website

(C) A file with a list of a website’s URLs to be indexed

Answer: C

Q.6 – What’s the difference between a 301 and a 302 redirect?

(A) 301 is used for a temporary page redirection, 302 for a redirection block

(B) 301 is used for a permanent page redirection, 302 for a temporary redirection

(C) 301 is used for a page redirection block, 302 for a permanent redirection

(D) 301 is used for a temporary page redirection, 302 for a permanent redirection

Answer: B

Q.7 – Microdata markup is an automatic method in which Javascript adds schema annotation into the head of the page.

(A) True

(B) False

Answer: B

Q.8 – Which of the following symbols should you use to separate the words in the slug, according to best practice?

(A) Colons

(B) Plusses

(C) Dots

(D) Hyphens

Answer: D

Q.9 – Fill in the blanks: ______ reviews are the source for your rating in the Knowledge Panel on Google, while Apple maps uses the review stars from ______ by default.

(A) TripAdvisor, Foursquare

(B) Google, Facebook

(C) TripAdvisor, Facebook

(D) Google, Yelp

Answer: D

Q.10 – Which status code tells us that the server is currently unable to handle the request (“temporarily unavailable” error)?

(A) 503 code

(B) 404 code

(C) 302 code

(D) 200 code

Answer: A

Q.11 – Which keywords are best to target?

(A) Those with lower volume and lower competition

(B) Those with higher volume and lower competition

(C) Those with lower volume and higher competition

(D) Those with higher volume and higher competition

Answer: B

Q.12 – Which factors will increase the value of a link? Choose two answers.

(A) Relevant keywords in the anchor text

(B) A link with a ‘nofollow’ attribute in the comment section of a blog post

(C) Links from PBNs

(D) High authority of the linking domain

Answer: A and D

Q.13 – When using this mobile site type, you’ve got a single set of files with one version of content, which is shown to a user regardless of the device they’re using.

(A) Separate domain

(B) Dynamic serving

(C) Responsive design

Answer: C

Q.14 – What does AMP stand for?

(A) Accelerated Mobile Pages

(B) Agile Main Page

(C) Advanced Mobile Performance

(D) Artificial Mobile Presentation (semrush certification for seos answers)

Answer: A

(Semrush SEO Fundamentals Certification Exam)

Q.15 – What is the primary difference between mobile search results and desktop search results?

(A) To ensure better user experience, you should have less content on your mobile website

(B) More focus is made on local results

(C) Nofollow backlinks count when it comes to mobile SEO

(D) There is no difference

Answer: B

Q.16 – Fill in the blanks: ______ is the manual method where you add in-line schema annotations to the corresponding HTML page elements. When you use ______, Javascript fires and inserts the markup into the head of the page.

(A) Schema.org, JSON-LD

(B) Microdata markup, Schema.org

(C) JSON-LD, Microdata markup

(D) Schema.org, Microdata markup

(E) Microdata markup, JSON-LD

Answer: E

Q.17 – What are the main ways of improving your mobile website’s user experience? Choose three answers.

(A) Adjusting your page elements to make them easy to click with fingertips

(B) Making sure your phone number is clickable

(C) Making your content shorter so users can explore your site faster

(D) Using a dynamic serving website to make it mobile-friendly semrush seo exam answers

(E) Making sure your content is easily readable

Answer: A, B, and E

Q.18 – What are the signals that help Google see that your site is targeting a specific country? Choose two answers.

(A) You use the “.com,” “.net,” or “.org” TLD

(B) A subfolder of your website contains the country’s name

(C) You use the country’s ccTLD

(D) You use the country’s language in your hreflang directive in the header

Answer: C and D

Q.19 – Which of the listed factors are important for local SEO? Choose three answers.

(A) Localized site content

(B) Total number of backlinks from trusted websites semrush seo tool exam online

( Semrush SEO Fundamentals Certification Exam)

(C) Mentions of your business name, address, and phone number

(D) Links from local websites

(E) Follow/nofollow backlink property

Answer: C and D

Q.20 – Which of the listed items does Search Console allow you to do? Choose two answers.

(A) Discover the traffic sources and track users by the sources

(B) Make sure that Google can crawl your website

(C) Discover which queries caused your site to appear in certain positions in search results

(D) Monitor and analyze your site’s audience behavior semrush seo fundamentals exam answers

Answer: B and C